Question: Who does require to register a factory under Factories Act, 1948?

Ans: Occupier of a manufacturing premises wherein 20 or more workers are working, or were working on any day of the preceding twelve months, and in any part of which a manufacturing process is being carried on with the aid of power, or is ordinarily so carried on, or whereon 40 or more workers are working, or were working on any day of the preceding twelve months, and in any part of which a manufacturing process is being carried on without the aid of power, or is ordinarily so carried on

but

does not include a mine subject to the operation of the Mines Act, 1952 (35 of 1952), or a mobile unit belonging to the armed forces of the Union, a railway running shed or a hotel, restaurant or eating place.

Or

any premises carrying out manufacturing processes as notified under Section 85 of Factories Act,1948 by State Government wherein  below twenty  workers are working, or were working on any day of the preceding twelve months, and in any part of which a manufacturing process is being carried on.

 Explanation: - For computing the number of workers for the purposes

of this clause all the workers in different relays in a day shall be taken

into account.

  

“Worker” means a person employed, directly or through any agency

(Including a contractor) with or without the knowledge of the principal

employer, whether for remuneration or not, in any manufacturing

process, or in any other kind of work incidental to, or connected with, the

manufacturing process, or the subject of the manufacturing process; but

does not include any member of the armed forces of the Union.

 

Question: When a boiler is required to be registered under Boiler Act, 1923?

Ans: Owner of factory/establishment where boilers are required to be installed for generation of steam and Used in manufacturing process and Heating purpose.

"Boiler" means a pressure vessel in which steam is generated for

   use external to itself by application of heat which is wholly or partly

   under pressure when steam is shut off but does not include a pressure

   Vessel,-

 

(i)                with capacity less than 25 litres (such capacity being measured

                from the feed check valve to the main steam stop valve);

(ii)              with less than one kilogram per centimetre square design gauge

                 pressure and working gauge pressure; or

    (iii)   in which water is heated below one hundred degrees centi-grade;

 

•